Is Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, POPPY SEEDS, SALT, BAKING POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE AND ANNATTO BUTTER COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN SOYA AND SESAME SEEDS. BAKED IN A NUT FREE/PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping