Is Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • annatto butter colour

annatto butter colour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, POPPY SEEDS, SALT, BAKING POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE AND ANNATTO BUTTER COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN SOYA AND SESAME SEEDS. BAKED IN A NUT FREE/PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping