Is Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- annatto butter colour
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
annatto butter colour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, POPPY SEEDS, SALT, BAKING POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE AND ANNATTO BUTTER COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN SOYA AND SESAME SEEDS. BAKED IN A NUT FREE/PEANUT FREE FACILITY.
Check Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Thins, Lemon Poppy Seed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


