Is Sweet Ube Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of the following: yeast, wheat gluten, salt, fruit, vegetable juice
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, butter, ube puree, contains 2% or less of the following: yeast, wheat gluten, salt, fruit and vegetable juice (color), soy lecithin, preservatives (calcium % propionate, sorbic acid), 3% contains: wheat, milk, soy,

Check Sweet Ube Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking