Is SWEET VIDALIA ONION DRESSING WITH POPPYSEEDS, SWEET VIDALIA ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- non fat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn-cider Vinegar, Sugar, Vidalia Onions, Water, Salt, Egg Yolk, Non Fat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Onion, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Onion Juice, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Spices, Poppy Seeds, Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid
Check SWEET VIDALIA ONION DRESSING WITH POPPYSEEDS, SWEET VIDALIA ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET VIDALIA ONION DRESSING WITH POPPYSEEDS, SWEET VIDALIA ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
SWEET VIDALIA ONION DRESSING WITH POPPYSEEDS, SWEET VIDALIA ONION is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


