Is Sweetarts Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange Extreme Sour Chewy Candy, Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • carmine
  • monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • calcium stearate
  • +1 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACD (DL-MALIC ACID), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, RED 40 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CARMINE (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check Sweetarts Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange Extreme Sour Chewy Candy, Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go