Is Sweetarts Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange Extreme Sour Chewy Candy, Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- calcium stearate
- +1 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALIC ACD (DL-MALIC ACID), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, RED 40 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CARMINE (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE.
Check Sweetarts Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange Extreme Sour Chewy Candy, Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweetarts Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange Extreme Sour Chewy Candy, Blue Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Grape, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


