Is SweeTARTS Candy Ropes Soft & Chewy Cherry Punch - 5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy cherry punch ropes deliver bold fruity tang with a firm-yet-flexible bite, often enjoyed as a casual snack, party candy, or movie treat. Shoppers note consistent bright flavor, pliable texture, convenient resealable bag, and good value; some reviewers mention occasional variation in chewiness or flavor intensity and overall freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Less Of Citric Acid, Sorbitol, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Glycerin, Malic Acid (Dl-malic Acid), Gelatin, Vegetable Juice Color, Natural Flavors, Salt, Beta-carotene Color

Check SweeTARTS Candy Ropes Soft & Chewy Cherry Punch - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SweeTARTS Candy Ropes Soft & Chewy Cherry Punch - 5 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGASafewayTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go