Is SWEETARTS Candy - SweetTarts Giant Chewy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, tangy-sweet pieces offer bold fruit-flavor bursts and a resilient, long-lasting chew; texture ranges from soft to slightly firm according to reviewers. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, party bowls, or movie-night treats. Customers note flavor intensity, varied consistency, and suitability for sharing, with occasional packaging or hardness complaints reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Malic Acid, and Less than 2% of Maltodextrin, Calcium Stearate, Egg Albumen, Natural Flavors, Mono- and Diglycerides, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.

Check SWEETARTS Candy - SweetTarts Giant Chewy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEETARTS Candy - SweetTarts Giant Chewy is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
TartSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go