Is SWEETARTS Candy - SweetTarts Giant Chewy Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • hydrogenated coconut oil

hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, tangy-sweet pieces offer bold fruit-flavor bursts and a resilient, long-lasting chew; texture ranges from soft to slightly firm according to reviewers. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, party bowls, or movie-night treats. Customers note flavor intensity, varied consistency, and suitability for sharing, with occasional packaging or hardness complaints reported online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Malic Acid, and Less than 2% of Maltodextrin, Calcium Stearate, Egg Albumen, Natural Flavors, Mono- and Diglycerides, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.

Check SWEETARTS Candy - SweetTarts Giant Chewy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SWEETARTS Candy - SweetTarts Giant Chewy is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
TartSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go