Is Sweetarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley Candy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malic Acid Dietary Iol-malic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Confectioners Glaze (lac-resin), Cellulose Siim, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Řed 40 Lake, Anauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5, Blue 2 Lake, Vellow 5 Lake, Red 40, Carmine (color), Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy Are Used In The Ction Of Other Products.

Check Sweetarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go