Is Sweetarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • gelatin
  • contains 2% or less of modified corn starch, gelatin, confectioners glaze
  • natural flavors
  • anauba wax
  • dextrose

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
contains 2% or less of modified corn starch, gelatin, confectioners glaze
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malic Acid Dietary Iol-malic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Confectioners Glaze (lac-resin), Cellulose Siim, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Řed 40 Lake, Anauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5, Blue 2 Lake, Vellow 5 Lake, Red 40, Carmine (color), Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy Are Used In The Ction Of Other Products.

Check Sweetarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go