Is Sweetarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- gelatin
- contains 2% or less of modified corn starch, gelatin, confectioners glaze
- natural flavors
- anauba wax
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malic Acid Dietary Iol-malic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Confectioners Glaze (lac-resin), Cellulose Siim, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Řed 40 Lake, Anauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5, Blue 2 Lake, Vellow 5 Lake, Red 40, Carmine (color), Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy Are Used In The Ction Of Other Products.
Check Sweetarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweetarts Chewy Fusions Fruit Punch Medley Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


