Is SweeTarts Classic Tangy Candy Theater Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • less of calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

less of calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

SweeTarts are a classic candy that most people enjoy. The candy is bite-sized and perfect for sharing. This hard candy is both sweet and tart, making it a great choice for movie snacks. The sugar content may be a concern for some people, but overall, SweeTarts are a delicious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, maltodextrin, malic acid (DL-malic acid), 2% or less of calcium stearate, natural flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.

Check SweeTarts Classic Tangy Candy Theater Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SweeTarts Classic Tangy Candy Theater Box is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteVitacostWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruityTangy
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go