Is SweeTARTS Original, Assorted Flavors, Theater Box, 5 Oz, Pack of 10 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- of calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
of calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake
Check SweeTARTS Original, Assorted Flavors, Theater Box, 5 Oz, Pack of 10 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SweeTARTS Original, Assorted Flavors, Theater Box, 5 Oz, Pack of 10 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
SweeTARTS Original, Assorted Flavors, Theater Box, 5 Oz, Pack of 10 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


