Is SWEETARTS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPES TANGY CANDY, CHERRY PUNCH, CHERRY PUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy cherry-punch flavor offers a bright, fruity taste with sour accents; texture is soft, pliable and chewy, stretching without snapping. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or movie candy; reviewers often note bold flavor, satisfying chew, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in freshness or firmness reported across multiple shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF WATER, CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, GLYCERIN, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, GELATIN, SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN).

Check SWEETARTS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPES TANGY CANDY, CHERRY PUNCH, CHERRY PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEETARTS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPES TANGY CANDY, CHERRY PUNCH, CHERRY PUNCH is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Stick, Roll

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go