Is SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SWEETENED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweetened condensed milk sweetened is a popular product that is highly regarded for its delicious taste. It is often praised for its compatibility with coffee and hot tea, making it a versatile choice for enhancing the flavor of these beverages. Some consumers have reported the presence of red-brown flakes in the milk, which could be a potential concern. However, it is worth noting that the milk is held at appropriate temperatures, ensuring its safety and quality. Overall, sweetened condensed milk sweetened offers a delightful taste and can be a delightful addition to various drinks and recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR.

Check SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SWEETENED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking