Is Sweetened Condensed Whitener Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Lactose, Contains Milk

Check Sweetened Condensed Whitener against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweetened Condensed Whitener is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking