Is SWEETENED CORN PUFF CEREAL WITH REAL PEANUT BUTTER AND COCOA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND RAPE-SEED)*, SALT), DEXTROSE, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, CORN BRAN, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BHT TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS & MINERALS: VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN 82 (RIBOFLAVIN), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN 86 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLK ACID, VITAMIN 1112, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN D, REDUCED IRON, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check SWEETENED CORN PUFF CEREAL WITH REAL PEANUT BUTTER AND COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED CORN PUFF CEREAL WITH REAL PEANUT BUTTER AND COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal 12 oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule


