Is SWEETENED FLAKED COCONUT, SWEETENED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS).

Check SWEETENED FLAKED COCONUT, SWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingGarnishing
Pescatarian? SWEETENED FLAKED COCONUT, SWEETENED | Spoonful