Is SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILLED CORN, SUGAR, SALT, MALT EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLATE (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D, WHEAT STARCH.

Check SWEETENED FLAKES OF CORN CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go