Is Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal, Honey Nut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Germ, Honey, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Oat Fiber, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Tripotassium Phosphate, Almonds, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Niacinamide, Zinc

Check Sweetened Toasted Oats Cereal, Honey Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go