Is SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS Vegan?

Description
This cereal offers a mild, lightly sweet flavor and a crisp texture that softens when exposed to liquid; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, as a snack, or use it as a topping or in baking. Reviews often mention reliable crunch, kid approval, and occasional comments about sogginess or sweetness
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal offers a mild, lightly sweet flavor and a crisp texture that softens when exposed to liquid; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, as a snack, or use it as a topping or in baking. Reviews often mention reliable crunch, kid approval, and occasional comments about sogginess or sweetness
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, GELATIN. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).
Check SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
SWEETENED WHEATFULS LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT CEREAL, SWEETENED WHEATFULS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


