Is SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT & OAT CEREAL FINISHED WITH REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS FALCON FLAKES, REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, SEA SALT, ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.

Check SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT & OAT CEREAL FINISHED WITH REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS FALCON FLAKES, REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go