Is SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT & OAT CEREAL FINISHED WITH REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS FALCON FLAKES, REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, SEA SALT, ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT & OAT CEREAL FINISHED WITH REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS FALCON FLAKES, REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT & OAT CEREAL FINISHED WITH REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS FALCON FLAKES, REAL HONEY & ROASTED GROUND ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
PUMPKIN SPICE SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, PUMPKIN SPICE
GENERAL MILLS, CHEERIOS, SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT, HONEY NUT
WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES
About this product
Cereal · Flake


