Is SWEETHEART CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • chocolate truffle base
  • whey protein
  • cheese culture
  • rbgh-free cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RBGH-FREE CREAM CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, WHEY PROTEIN, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUIAR GUMS], SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN -AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA, SALT) SUGAR, EGGS, AND CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BASE (DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA, SALT], BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, RUM, INVERT SUGAR).

Check SWEETHEART CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetRichChocolateyTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking