Is Sweetkiwi Whipped Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • chocolate crunch
  • chocolate-flavored hazelnut
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • nonfat yogurt
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat greek yogurt (Nonfat yogurt (Cultured pasteurized nonfat milk), Live and active cultures: S. thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophulus, Bifidus and L. Casei), Nonfat yogurt powder, Organic cane sugar, Refined coconut oil, Nonfat milk, Whey protein concentrate, Citric acid, Locust bean gum, Monk fruit, Chocolate-flavored hazelnut, Chocolate crunch.

Check Sweetkiwi Whipped Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep