Is Sweetkiwi Whipped Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • nonfat yogurt
  • nonfat greek yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat greek yogurt (Nonfat yogurt (Cultured pasteurized nonfat milk), Live and active cultures: S. thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophulus, Bifidus and L. Casei), Nonfat yogurt powder, Organic cane sugar, Refined coconut oil, Nonfat milk, Whey protein concentrate, Citric acid, Locust bean gum, Monk fruit, Chocolate-flavored hazelnut, Chocolate crunch.

Check Sweetkiwi Whipped Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep