Is Sweetmans Zombie Chews Sour Grape 28g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya 322

soya 322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup From Corn, Cane Sugar, Glucose Powder from Corn, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil , Food Acid (330), Humectant (422), Corn Starch, Vegetable Gum (gum Arabic 414) as a fixing agent, Artificial Flavourings, Emulsifier (soya 322), Permitted Food Colours (129, 133).

Check Sweetmans Zombie Chews Sour Grape 28g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Sweetmans Zombie Chews Sour Grape 28g | Spoonful