Is Sweeto Sour Watermelon Wedges Flavored Juicy Gummy, Sour Watermelon Wedges Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL COLORS (TURMERIC) ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE NO.1, FD&C RED NO.40). TITANIUM DIOXIDE.
Check Sweeto Sour Watermelon Wedges Flavored Juicy Gummy, Sour Watermelon Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweeto Sour Watermelon Wedges Flavored Juicy Gummy, Sour Watermelon Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


