Is Sweetpea Mint Chocolate Freckle Frozen Dessert, Mint Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rice syrup
  • natural flavor

rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICK PEA BASE (WATER, CHICK PEA PROTEIN), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, RICE SYRUP, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: WATER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Sweetpea Mint Chocolate Freckle Frozen Dessert, Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go