Is SWEETS & APPLES HINT OF CINNAMON, SWEET POTATO, APPLE REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, SWEETS & APPLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors with milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A Blend Of Sweet Potatoes And Apples, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Cinnamon And Spices, Natural Flavors With Milk, Spice Extractive, Contains: Milk, Contains: Milk, Contains: Milk
Check SWEETS & APPLES HINT OF CINNAMON, SWEET POTATO, APPLE REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, SWEETS & APPLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEETS & APPLES HINT OF CINNAMON, SWEET POTATO, APPLE REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, SWEETS & APPLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Simply Nature Sweet Potato Chips
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
Jackson's Avocado Oil Sweet Potato Chips Sea Salt
SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE
Where to buy
SWEETS & APPLES HINT OF CINNAMON, SWEET POTATO, APPLE REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, SWEETS & APPLES is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


