Is SWEETS & APPLES HINT OF CINNAMON, SWEET POTATO, APPLE REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, SWEETS & APPLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavors with milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Blend Of Sweet Potatoes And Apples, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Cinnamon And Spices, Natural Flavors With Milk, Spice Extractive, Contains: Milk, Contains: Milk, Contains: Milk

Check SWEETS & APPLES HINT OF CINNAMON, SWEET POTATO, APPLE REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, SWEETS & APPLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEETS & APPLES HINT OF CINNAMON, SWEET POTATO, APPLE REAL VEGETABLE CHIPS, SWEETS & APPLES is available at 5 retailers

VitacostTargetGiant EagleBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go