Is Sweet's Assorted Flavors Salt Water Taffy - 48oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- natural and artificial flavors
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Egg Whites, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Red 3, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin (Added As An Emulsifier)
Check Sweet's Assorted Flavors Salt Water Taffy - 48oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet's Assorted Flavors Salt Water Taffy - 48oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY ASSORTED FLAVORS MINI BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
Smartie's Candy Rolls - Assorted Flavors
Where to buy
Sweet's Assorted Flavors Salt Water Taffy - 48oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


