Is Sweets Original Assorted Salt Water Taffy Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Contains 1% or Less of: Egg Whites, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Malic Acid, Yellow #5, Red #40, Blue #1, Red #3, Yellow #6, Caramel Color, Blue #2 Lake, Yellow #6 Lake, Red #40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide {For Color}, Soy Lecithin (Added as An Emulsifier).

Check Sweets Original Assorted Salt Water Taffy Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweets Original Assorted Salt Water Taffy Bag is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Sweets Original Assorted Salt Water Taffy Bag | Spoonful