Is Sweets Original Assorted Salt Water Taffy Bag Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Contains 1% or Less of: Egg Whites, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Malic Acid, Yellow #5, Red #40, Blue #1, Red #3, Yellow #6, Caramel Color, Blue #2 Lake, Yellow #6 Lake, Red #40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide {For Color}, Soy Lecithin (Added as An Emulsifier).

Check Sweets Original Assorted Salt Water Taffy Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweets Original Assorted Salt Water Taffy Bag is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go