Is sweets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter oil
- butter
- skimmed milk powder
- beef gelme
- glycerol
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- fork gelatine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, water, maize starch modified potato starch, glucose fructose syrup syrup colours: curcumin, paprika extract, anthocyanins, carmines, invert sugar, gelling agents: beef gelme, fork gelatine, chlorophyll and chlorophyllins, beetroot red, brilliant blue fcf, patent blue v, chlorophylls and chlorophylli "allura red, tartrazine, *sunset yellow, vegetable oils pa vegetable carbon, carotenes, riboflavin, lutein, palm kernel, coconut, acids: lactic acid, citric acid, malic acid, sodium malates, tartaric acid, acetic acid, fumaric acid, treacle, modified maize starch, modified wheat starch, avourings, skimmed milk powder, sweetened condensed ilk, butter (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder, dextrose, modified tapioca starch, glazing agents: carnauba wax, gum arabic, beeswax, shellac, coconut oil, caramel syrup, acidity regulator: citric acid, sodium citrate, sodium lactate, sodium bicarbonate, emulsifier: soya lecithin, humectants: glycerol, sorbitol, plant extracts (black carrot concentrate, safflower extract, spirulina concentrate, radish concentrate, spinach extract, nettle), fruit juices from concentrate: grape, orange, blackcurrant, lime, raspberry, strawberry, peach, pear, lemon, pineapple, thickener: pectin, elderberry concentrate, butter oil (milk), aniseed oil, liquorice extract, maltodextrin, preservative: potassium sorbate, may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and peanuts, ition information valu per 25g y
Check sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


