Is sweets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, water, maize starch modified potato starch, glucose fructose syrup syrup colours: curcumin, paprika extract, anthocyanins, carmines, invert sugar, gelling agents: beef gelme, fork gelatine, chlorophyll and chlorophyllins, beetroot red, brilliant blue fcf, patent blue v, chlorophylls and chlorophylli "allura red, tartrazine, *sunset yellow, vegetable oils pa vegetable carbon, carotenes, riboflavin, lutein, palm kernel, coconut, acids: lactic acid, citric acid, malic acid, sodium malates, tartaric acid, acetic acid, fumaric acid, treacle, modified maize starch, modified wheat starch, avourings, skimmed milk powder, sweetened condensed ilk, butter (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder, dextrose, modified tapioca starch, glazing agents: carnauba wax, gum arabic, beeswax, shellac, coconut oil, caramel syrup, acidity regulator: citric acid, sodium citrate, sodium lactate, sodium bicarbonate, emulsifier: soya lecithin, humectants: glycerol, sorbitol, plant extracts (black carrot concentrate, safflower extract, spirulina concentrate, radish concentrate, spinach extract, nettle), fruit juices from concentrate: grape, orange, blackcurrant, lime, raspberry, strawberry, peach, pear, lemon, pineapple, thickener: pectin, elderberry concentrate, butter oil (milk), aniseed oil, liquorice extract, maltodextrin, preservative: potassium sorbate, may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and peanuts, ition information valu per 25g y

Check sweets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go