Is sweets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- shellac
- fork gelatine
- beeswax
- skimmed milk powder
- beef gelme
- carmines
- butter oil
- glycerol
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, water, maize starch modified potato starch, glucose fructose syrup syrup colours: curcumin, paprika extract, anthocyanins, carmines, invert sugar, gelling agents: beef gelme, fork gelatine, chlorophyll and chlorophyllins, beetroot red, brilliant blue fcf, patent blue v, chlorophylls and chlorophylli "allura red, tartrazine, *sunset yellow, vegetable oils pa vegetable carbon, carotenes, riboflavin, lutein, palm kernel, coconut, acids: lactic acid, citric acid, malic acid, sodium malates, tartaric acid, acetic acid, fumaric acid, treacle, modified maize starch, modified wheat starch, avourings, skimmed milk powder, sweetened condensed ilk, butter (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder, dextrose, modified tapioca starch, glazing agents: carnauba wax, gum arabic, beeswax, shellac, coconut oil, caramel syrup, acidity regulator: citric acid, sodium citrate, sodium lactate, sodium bicarbonate, emulsifier: soya lecithin, humectants: glycerol, sorbitol, plant extracts (black carrot concentrate, safflower extract, spirulina concentrate, radish concentrate, spinach extract, nettle), fruit juices from concentrate: grape, orange, blackcurrant, lime, raspberry, strawberry, peach, pear, lemon, pineapple, thickener: pectin, elderberry concentrate, butter oil (milk), aniseed oil, liquorice extract, maltodextrin, preservative: potassium sorbate, may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and peanuts, ition information valu per 25g y
Check sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


