Is Sweetwood Beef Jerky Grass Fed Gluten Free Teriyaki -- 1.75 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • celery powder except that which occurs naturally in soy sauce
  • gluten free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

celery powder except that which occurs naturally in soy sauce
gluten free soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Beef, Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Sea Salt, Celery Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Except Those Occurring Naturally In Sea Salt And Celery Powder Except That Which Occurs Naturally In Soy Sauce

Check Sweetwood Beef Jerky Grass Fed Gluten Free Teriyaki -- 1.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweetwood Beef Jerky Grass Fed Gluten Free Teriyaki -- 1.75 oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerVitacost

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Sweetwood Beef Jerky Grass Fed Gluten Free Teriyaki -- 1.75 oz | Spoonful