Is Sweetwood Smokehouse Fatty Smoked Meat Stick Gluten Free Jalapeno -- 1 Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass fed beef
  • pork raised without antibiotics
  • in collagen casing

grass fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Raised Without Antibiotics, Grass Fed Beef, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Dried Jalapeno Flakes, Spices (Including Red And Black Pepper, Celery), Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Cherry Powder (Contains Organic Cane Sugar), Dehydrated Garlic, In Collagen Casing

Check Sweetwood Smokehouse Fatty Smoked Meat Stick Gluten Free Jalapeno -- 1 Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweetwood Smokehouse Fatty Smoked Meat Stick Gluten Free Jalapeno -- 1 Stick is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch