Is Swiss Chalet Hot Chicken Sandwich Homestyle Gravy Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy gravy offers smooth, creamy texture and hearty mouthfeel; commonly spooned over chicken sandwiches, biscuits, fries, or mashed potatoes, and even used as dipping sauce or sandwich topping to recreate diner-style meals at home; prepared quickly, it yields consistent flavor and glossy finish for casual small weeknight gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy gravy offers smooth, creamy texture and hearty mouthfeel; commonly spooned over chicken sandwiches, biscuits, fries, or mashed potatoes, and even used as dipping sauce or sandwich topping to recreate diner-style meals at home; prepared quickly, it yields consistent flavor and glossy finish for casual small weeknight gatherings.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Salt, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Beef Fat, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Caramel Colour, Citric Acid, Herbs, Spice Extract, Spices, Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check Swiss Chalet Hot Chicken Sandwich Homestyle Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Chalet Hot Chicken Sandwich Homestyle Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Swiss Chalet Hot Chicken Sandwich Homestyle Gravy Mix is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


