Is Swiss Chalet Smoky BBQ Pork Back Ribs 600g Vegan?

Description
Smoky barbecue pork back ribs present a pronounced smoke flavor with a balanced sweet-savory glaze, yielding tender, easily separated meat and a slightly sticky exterior; consumers often typically reheat for family dinners, backyard barbecues, or casual meals, pairing the ribs with sides or slicing them for sandwiches and shared platters.
Why it's not vegan
- pork back ribs
- natural smoke flavour
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- dextrose
pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky barbecue pork back ribs present a pronounced smoke flavor with a balanced sweet-savory glaze, yielding tender, easily separated meat and a slightly sticky exterior; consumers often typically reheat for family dinners, backyard barbecues, or casual meals, pairing the ribs with sides or slicing them for sandwiches and shared platters.
Ingredients
PORK BACK RIBS, SMOKE BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACT, SEASONING, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOUR (SULPHITES), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ONION POWDER), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TOMATO POWDER MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CARAMEL COLOUR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER, HERBS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE), SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR, SPICES ONION POWDER. CONTAINS: MUSTARD, SULPHITES.
Check Swiss Chalet Smoky BBQ Pork Back Ribs 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Chalet Smoky BBQ Pork Back Ribs 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
SMOKY BBQ PINTO BEANS COOKED IN TEXAS-STYLE BBQ SAUCE, SMOKY BBQ
Herr's Baby Back Ribs Potato Chips
Where to buy
Swiss Chalet Smoky BBQ Pork Back Ribs 600g is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


