Is Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Hazelnuts, Soya Lecithin), Orange Pieces (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Glycerol, Apple Pulp, Wheat Fibre, Orange Pulp, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Concentrated Pumpkin, Concentrated Carrot), Almonds, Natural Flavour
Check Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


