Is Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fibre
  • natural flavour

wheat fibre

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Hazelnuts, Soya Lecithin), Orange Pieces (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Glycerol, Apple Pulp, Wheat Fibre, Orange Pulp, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid, Concentrated Pumpkin, Concentrated Carrot), Almonds, Natural Flavour

Check Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Swiss Dark Chocolate Orange & Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyBitterCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking