Is swiss emmental Suisse Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Emmental Suisse metroMont-Royal 14.43 Empaq. le Pkgd on 2025MR21 Poids net 0.206 kg 2275 AVE MONT-ROYAL EST MONTRÉAL, QC H1H 1K7 $/kg 30331 Meil. Avant! Best Reforg 2025AL20 Prix/Price 58.90 $ 12.13 JLF.FROM.EMMENTAL SUISSE SECUTUL CUEESE

Check swiss emmental Suisse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking