Is SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural swiss cheese flavor
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
natural swiss cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SWISS CHEESE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


