Is SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural swiss cheese flavor
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SWISS CHEESE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMildNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingDipping