Is SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural swiss cheese flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural swiss cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SWISS CHEESE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SWISS FLAVOR SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, SWISS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMildNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingDipping