Is Swiss Miss Café Blends Caramel Macchiato Flavored Hot Cocoa Coffee Mix, 1.38 oz./ 6-Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Instant Espresso Coffee, Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk

Check Swiss Miss Café Blends Caramel Macchiato Flavored Hot Cocoa Coffee Mix, 1.38 oz./ 6-Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swiss Miss Café Blends Caramel Macchiato Flavored Hot Cocoa Coffee Mix, 1.38 oz./ 6-Count is available at 4 retailers

WalmartMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking